Privacy Policy

We would like to inform you here about the processing of your personal data within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG).

We work together with MP Consulting GmbH, Austrian company number 244397h, Brixentaler Strasse 3, 6361 Hopfgarten im Brixental, Austria, in processing your data as joint controllers under Art. 26 GDPR. Please contact us at any time if you require further information. You can find our contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

1. Personal Data

Personal Data is all data which contains information about personal or factual matters, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, etc.

We collect, process and use your personal data only where this is necessary for the performance of the contract or we have a legal duty to do so or you have provided these to us voluntarily. We will obtain your consent for any form of data processing going beyond this. Where our legitimate interest in the processing of the data outweighs your interest in data protection, processing will also take place in certain circumstances without your consent.

We generally collect your data directly from you. In the course of concluding a contract, however, it may be the case that we obtain your data from third parties, such as for the purchase of vouchers, the ordering of other services on your behalf by third parties, bookings through travel agencies or booking platforms, etc.

Where you provide information during the booking process about your health, such as allergies, the requirement for barrier-free access, etc., we use these to adapt our service to your needs. The data about your health is used exclusively for the purposes of performing the contract and is not passed to third parties. It is a requirement for the processing of data about your health that you provide your express consent to this in the accommodation agreement. We adopt effective and proportionate data protection measures in order to guarantee the protection of data about your health.

We will use data provided to us especially for the purposes of performing the contract, entering into the contract, fulfilling statutory requirements, etc.

We ask that you inform us about any changes to your personal data.

We are sometimes required by law to provide personal data (e.g. tax regulations) or it may take place because of contractual provisions (e.g. provision of information to a contractual partner). Failure to provide personal data may lead to us being unable to enter into contract with you.

2. Your Rights

You have the right to information about your stored personal data and a right to correction, data transfer, opposition, restriction of processing and blocking or deletion of incorrect data or data which has been processed unlawfully. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you are of the opinion that our processing of your personal data violates the applicable data protection law, you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria, the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde) is responsible for this. In Bavaria (Germany), complaints should be made to the Bavarian Data Protection Office (Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht) (poststelle@lda.bayern.de).

3. Data Security

We take appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect your personal data. In particular, these precautions relate to protection against unauthorised, unlawful or accidental access, loss, processing, use and manipulation.

Please note that we do not accept liability of any kind for the disclosure of information resulting from errors during the transfer of data which are not caused by us and/or unauthorised access by third parties.

4. Transfer of Data to Third Parties

It is sometimes necessary for us to transfer your data to contract data processors or other recipients, in order to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations, e.g. to the authorities in order to comply with our reporting duties. Contract data processors process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and only to the extent necessary for performance of this task. Our contract data processors are, for example, tax advisors, lawyers, auditors, external service providers, etc.

We make use of the content or service offerings of third party business in the provision of our service, on the basis of our legitimate interest (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and commercial operation of our service within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) in order to incorporate content and services.

This requires the transfer of your IP address to the third party service provider, since without the IP address, the content cannot be sent to your browser. The IP address is necessary for the display of this content. Third party service providers may also use so-called web beacons for statistical or marketing purposes. Web beacons allow the evaluation of information, such as user traffic to the website. In certain circumstances, a cookie is also placed which contains technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit duration and other information about the use of our website. The following is a summary of the third party service providers we use:

  • Social Media Stream provided by Juicer, 1515 7th street, #424, Santa Monica, CA, 90401, USA. Further information available from: https://www.juicer.io/privacy.
  • Where you book a hotel stay through the booking platform HolidayCheck, the data you provide will be transferred to HolidayCheck AG, Bahnweg 8, 8598 Bottighofen, Switzerland. Further information available from: https://www.holidaycheck.de/datenschutz (in German).
  • Where you book using the booking platform TripAdvisor, the data you provide will be transferred to TripAdvisor LLC, 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494, USA. Further information available from: https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/AT-privacy-policy .
  • Where you use the booking service for Seepark Hotel on the WorldHotels website, the data you provide will be transferred to WorldHotels AG, company reg. no. HRB 73339, Unterschweinstiege 2-14, 60549 Frankfurt am Main, Germany. Further information available from: https://www.worldhotels.com/imprint-and-privacy-policy.

Where you have also provided your express consent, your data will be transferred to the marketing partners specified in the declaration of consent and used by them for the purposes of sending you adverts, customer satisfaction surveys or customer loyalty programmes and similar material. We only transfer your data to other recipients if you have provided either us or the recipient with your consent to the data transfer, the data transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of the contract or we are required by law to carry out the data transfer.

However, we only transfer your personal data to recipients within the European Union or in countries which the EU Commission has declared to have an adequate level of data protection. Where this does not apply, we use suitable guarantees to ensure that the recipient of the data will comply with the GDPR.

Personal data is transferred to service providers in the United States of America through Google Analytics, TripAdvisor, Instagram and Hotjar. This personal data is stored and processed in the United States of America. In certain circumstances, this data is passed on to third parties.

Personal data and information is transferred to service providers on the Swiss Confederation through HolidayCheck. This personal data is stored and processed in Switzerland. In certain circumstances, this data is passed on to third parties. The data transfer is permitted on the basis of the adequacy decision (2000/518/EC).

5. Storage of Data

a.) Storage for the performance of contractual or legal obligations:
We store your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil our contractual or statutory obligations. We are required to keep our accounting documents and records for a period of 7 years from the end of the relevant calendar year.

In the course of storing your data, we will ensure that your data will only continue to be used to the extent that it is necessary for the reasons specified above.

b.) Storage on the basis of your consent:
Where you have given us your consent, we will store your data for as long as is specified in the declaration of consent or other form of consent that you provide us with, such as within the contract between us. This may include the storage of personal data your have provided us about your health, such as allergies or the need for barrier-free access.

c.) Storage on the basis of legitimate interests:
In addition, we will store your data for as long as we need these to defend any liability or other claims, within the period of limitation set out by law. Under Austrian law, this is generally 3 years from the loss becoming known to the injuring party.

Booking enquiries which have not resulted in us entering into a contract with you will be saved by us for 24 months in order that we can use them for internal analysis purposes, such as evaluating our offering.

Job applications will be stored for a period of 12 months.

d.) Obligation to delete on the basis of the right to deletion:
Our obligation to delete in the event of you exercising your right to deletion under Art. 17 GDPR is not affected by the foregoing clauses.

6. Collection of General Data and Information

Our website collects a range of general data and information each time you access it. Information collected may include the browser, operating system, previously visited websites, the date and time, IP address, internet service provider and other similar data and information. This data is used by us to maintain the website and protect it from threats. Using this data does not allow us to identify any personal data.

The anonymous data from the server log files is stored separately from all other personal data.

7. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your device with the help of the browser. We use cookies to make our service more user friendly. Most of the cookies we use are essential cookies and are deleted automatically from your hard drive when you close your browser (“session cookies”).

If you do not want these cookies to be placed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser so that it informs you about the placement of cookies and you can allow these in individual cases. Where we need your consent to place cookies used by us, we will obtain your prior consent. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

8. Facebook

The provider of the plug-in is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time you access a page of this website with an integrated Facebook plug-in, your internet browser is automatically prompted to download the plug-in from Facebook. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook receives information about exactly which sub-pages of our website are being accessed. If you are logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook detects precisely which sub-pages are being visited. This information is collected and matched by Facebook to the relevant Facebook account without you needing to click on the plug-in.

If you do not wish for such a transfer to be made to Facebook, you can prevent the transfer by logging out of your Facebook account.

Further details are available at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. Please contact us for further information if you want to object to this processing of your data.

9. Instagram

The provider of the plug-in is Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

Each time you access a page of this website with an integrated Instagram plug-in, your internet browser is automatically prompted to download the plug-in from Instagram. During the course of this technical procedure, Instagram receives information about exactly which sub-pages of our website are being accessed. If you are logged into Instagram at the same time, Instagram detects precisely which sub-pages are being visited. This information is gather and matched by Instagram to the relevant Instagram account without you needing to click on the plug-in.

Further details are available at: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/. Please contact us for further information if you want to object to this processing of your data.

10. Google Analytics

The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Analytics is a service which captures, collects and evaluates data about visitor behaviour on websites. Google uses the data and information obtained for purposes including the evaluation of our website and to perform other services connected to the use of our website.

Google Analytics places a cookie. The placement of the cookie allows Google to analyse the use of our website. This cookie prompts the internet browser to transfer data to Google for the purposes of the online analysis. During the course of this technical procedure, Google receives information about personal data such as the IP address of the person affected, which Google uses to trace the origin of the visitor and what they click on and as a result allows a commission to be charged.

We use the add-on "_gat._anonymizeIp” for the web analysis through Google Analytics. Google uses this add-on to shorten and anonymise IP addresses.

Further details are available at: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/ and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB. Please contact us for further information if you want to object to this processing of your data.

11. Newsletter

We will send you our newsletter if we have your consent or legal authority to do so. The data is used for the purposes of sending marketing material. The data is deleted as soon as you revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter.

In order to send you the newsletter, we need your confirmation that you are the owner of the email address (so-called double opt-in). This confirmation is necessary in order to ensure that you have actually registered for the newsletter. Registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to evidence the registration process. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation on the one hand and the IP address on the other. Changes to your data held by the email marketing service provider are also logged. You may end your subscription to the newsletter at any time using the unsubscribe option in the newsletter.

The data is passed to our email marketing service provider, ONELOGIN Business & Technology Consulting GmbH, Austrian company no. 217969v, Universitätsstrasse 92, 9020 Klagenfurt, Austria. You can access their privacy policy here: www.onelogin.at  (in German). The email marketing service provider does not pass your data to third parties.

We rely on our legitimate interest under Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR in engaging our email marketing service provider and carrying out analysis, in order to make out newsletter system more secure and user friendly.

Technical information, such as information about your browser and system, as well as your IP address and the time of access, is collected using a web beacon when you access the newsletter. This information is used to make technical improvements to the service using the technical data or the target group and the reading behaviour or access times. The statistical data which is collected also includes confirmation of whether the newsletter is opened, when it is opened and what links are clicked. This information may be matched to individual newsletter recipients for technical reasons.

12. Contact Form

Where the contact form is used, the personal data you provide is saved automatically. Such data is used for the purpose of processing your enquiry or getting in touch with you. We do not pass your personal data on to third parties, unless you have registered to receive our newsletter.

13. Contact Details

MP Seepark Hotel GmbH
Austrian company reg. no. 392282 k
Universitätsstrasse 104
9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, Austria
info@seeparkhotel.at
+43 463 204499

Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, 30 May 2018

Dear guests,

we are still open! Up-to-date for business travellers and from 07 December probably again for all guests. Did you know that our daily rates can be cancelled free of charge 24 hours before arrival? Stay flexible and book your holiday with us. Currently some of our services are only limited usable. We have summarised all COVID-19 regulations for you here:

COVID-19 Information

We are gladly available for your questions and requests!
+43 463 20 44 99 0 | info@seeparkhotel.at

See you soon and stay healthy!
Your SEEPARK TEAM

 

Newsletter subscription
Novelties, offers and news of the Pletzer Resorts
made with passion by GO.WEST GO.WEST Communications GmbH